Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2009MILAN PREMIER, 3.0 1, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 968 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSSPEED CONTROLPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST H: FLASH CODE 3 - SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILUREPINPOINT TEST H: FLASH CODE 3 - SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWD
Pinpoint Test H: Flash Code 3 - Speed Control DEACTIVATOR Switch Circuit Failure
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWDSECTION Pinpoint Test H: Flash Code 3 - Speed Control DEACTIVATOR Switch Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
- H1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 248 (TN/OG), harness side and ground while moving the pedal side-to-side.
- Is the voltage continuously greater than 10 volts?
- YES : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to H2.
- H2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch pin 1, and the speed control deactivator switch pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to H3.
- NO : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . REPEAT the self-test.
- H3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 1928 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 248 (TN/OG) as necessary. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 27 (5A) is OK. If OK, go to H4 .
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1928 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit 1928 (RD/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280d-29, circuit 1928 (RD/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to H5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
- H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still presents?
- YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.