Diagnostic Flow Table

2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Flow Table
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Montego, 2006 Ford Freestyle, and 2006 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
SPECIAL TOOL(S)

G04656196Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Prior to carrying out the flow test, the following items should be checked:

  • Know and understand the customer concerns.
  • Check the fluid level and condition.
  • Verify the concern by operating the vehicle.
  • Check for non-factory installed items and verify correct installation.
  • Check the shift linkage adjustments.
  • Check TSBs for vehicle concerns.
  • Carry out quick test both KOER and KOEO.
  • Record all codes.
  • Verify that the vehicle transmission control module (TCM) is at the latest calibration release level.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE

Diagnostic Flow Table
1) Did you record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes? Yes
  • REPAIR all hard non-transmission DTCs first. REFER to the appropriate pinpoint tests listed in INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article for diagnosis and repair of non-transmission DTCs. Then for Transmission DTCs follow the pinpoint tests. GO to Step 2.
No
2) Are any continuous test memory codes present? Yes
  • CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT drive cycle test, then GO to Step 3.
No
  • GO to Step 4.
3) Did the continuous test memory codes reappear? Yes
  • REPAIR all hard non-transmission DTCs first. REFER to the appropriate pinpoint tests listed in INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article for diagnosis and repair of non-transmission DTCs. Then for Transmission DTCs follow the pinpoint tests. GO to Step 4.
No
  • GO to Step 4.
4) Is the concern repaired? Yes
  • CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes.
No
5) Is the concern repaired? Yes
  • CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes.
No
  • Concern should have been repaired. GO back through the Diagnostic Flow Table and review other components that may have contributed to the concern. CHECK and diagnose those components. Get assistance from other sources.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.