Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DG1 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
Is DTC P0325 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
Yes No GO to DG2. GO to DG10. - DG2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE KS1
- Verify the KS is connected and properly installed.
- KS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS Connector, Component Side ( - ) KS Connector, Component Side KS1+ - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 4.39M ohms - 5.35M ohms?
Yes No GO to DG3. INSTALL a new KS. - DG3 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery KS1+ - Pin 1 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to DG4. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - DG4 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery KS1- - Pin 2 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DG5.Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. - Measure the voltage between:
- DG5 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS1+ - Pin 1 KS1+ - Pin E32
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG6. REPAIR the open circuit. - DG6 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery KS1+ - Pin 1 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG7. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG7 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS1- - Pin 2 KS1- - Pin E20
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG8. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG8 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery KS1- - Pin 2 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG9. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG9 CHECK FOR KS HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) KS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) KS Connector, Harness Side KS1+ - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG11. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG10 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Check for short to PWR, short to GND, or open KS1+ and KS1- circuit(s) while carrying out a wiggle test on all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. No concern present. The problem may be intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.