Test Procedure

2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • PCMPWR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B35, B36

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B2. REPAIR the open circuit.
  2. B2 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCMPR 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ - Pin 3 Ground
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B3. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
  3. B3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 3 GND - Pin 2

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCMPWR relay. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.