Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2009MILAN PREMIER, 3.0 1, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1930 (ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS - (HYBRID) - FAULT CODE INDEX, PINPOINT TESTS A - DN)PINPOINT TEST B: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAYTEST PROCEDURE
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWD
Test Procedure
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- PCMPWR Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B35, B36
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B2. REPAIR the open circuit. - B2 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCMPR
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ - Pin 3 Ground IGN START/RUN - Pin 1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to B3. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. - B3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ - Pin 3 GND - Pin 2
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCMPWR relay. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure the voltage between:
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.