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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2009MILAN PREMIER, 3.0 1, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 188 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM -- PATS)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGPASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - PINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST E: PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVEDTESTING
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWD
Pinpoint Test E: PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received: Testing
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWDSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear the DTCs.
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve the DTCs.
- Is DTC B1681 retrieved?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : The system is OK.
- E2 CHECK THE PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB)
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by back probing between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- Yes : GO to E6.
- No : GO to E5.
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the system fails again, GO to E13.
- E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-42, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Connect: PCM C175b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- Yes : GO to E11.
- No : GO to E8.
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) WITH THE TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E10.
- No : GO to E9.
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) WITH THE TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PCM C175b-22, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E13.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Use the diagnostic tool to access the active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to E12.
- E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS C252-3, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to E13.
- E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all of the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . REPROGRAM the encoded keys. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.