Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2009MILAN PREMIER, 3.0 1, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1495 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGANTI-LOCK CONTROL - HYBRIDPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST AA: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLEDPINPOINT TEST AA: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWD
Pinpoint Test Aa: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWDSECTION Pinpoint Test Aa: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
- AA1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220.
- Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C220-22
- C2304-1
- C2304-7
- Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
- Yes: GO to AA2.
- No: REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- AA2 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Connect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
- Connect: IPC C220.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the IPC, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
- Are any communication DTCs present?
- Yes:
For ABS communication DTCs, GO to ABS MODULE DTC TABLE .
For IPC and PCM communication DTCs, REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE .
- No: GO to AA3.
- AA3 ISOLATE THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
- Yes: GO to AA4.
- No: INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Removal and Installation . TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to AA5.
- No: REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to AA6.
- No: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to AA7.
- No: REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: IPC C220.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTALLATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.