Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2009MILAN PREMIER, 3.0 1, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1301 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSANTI-LOCK CONTROLPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST H: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLEDPINPOINT TEST H: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWD
Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
2009 Mercury Milan Premier, 3.0 1, AWDSECTION Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- H1 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test Instrument Cluster
- Using the scan tool, carry out the instrument cluster self-test. Retrieve and record any DTCs.
- Is DTC C1093 present?
- YES : Go to H7.
- NO
: For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
.
If no instrument cluster DTCs are present, go to H2.
- H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039 pin-1 and pin-7 while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
- YES : Go to H3.
- NO : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to H5.
- H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to H8.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to H7.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to H8.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Make sure the connector seats correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.