Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2001VILLAGER BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSPINPOINT TEST A (SABLE & TAURUS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Mercury Villager Base
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Mercury Villager BaseSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Apply the brake pedal and view the brakelights. Do the brakelights illuminate? If so, go to step 7. If not, go to next step.
- Measure resistance in fuse No. 17 (15-amp). Is the resistance of the fuse 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step 4. If not, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure the resistance in Light Green/Red wire between BPP switch harness connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance in Light Green/Red wire between output side of fuse No. 17 and BPP switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between BPP switch terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side), while open (OFF) and closed (ON). Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 k/ohms while OFF, and 5 ohms or less while ON? If so, go to next step. If not, replace BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. See BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect shift interlock actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance in Red/Light Green wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance in Red/Light Green wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and BPP switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the voltage in Orange wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and ground. See Figure. Does battery voltage exist? If so, go to step 12. If not, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 32 (10-amp). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to step 11. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance in Orange wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. Is resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Orange wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance in Orange wire between output side of fuse No. 32 (10-amp) and shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 1. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Orange wire and test the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance in Black wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Black wire and test the system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.