Diagnostic Procedure

2001 Mercury Villager BaseSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
  1. Apply the brake pedal and view the brakelights. Do the brakelights illuminate? If so, go to step  7. If not, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance in fuse No. 17 (15-amp). Is the resistance of the fuse 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step  4. If not, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure the resistance in Light Green/Red wire between BPP switch harness connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  4. Measure the resistance in Light Green/Red wire between output side of fuse No. 17 and BPP switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation.
  5. Measure the resistance between BPP switch terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side), while open (OFF) and closed (ON). Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 k/ohms while OFF, and 5 ohms or less while ON? If so, go to next step. If not, replace BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. See BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Disconnect shift interlock actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance in Red/Light Green wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  7. Measure the resistance in Red/Light Green wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and BPP switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation.
  8. Measure the voltage in Orange wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector and ground. See Figure. Does battery voltage exist? If so, go to step  12. If not, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 32 (10-amp). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to step  11. If not, go to next step.
  10. Measure the resistance in Orange wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. Is resistance less than 10 k/ohms? If so, repair short to ground in Orange wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  11. Measure the resistance in Orange wire between output side of fuse No. 32 (10-amp) and shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 1. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Orange wire and test the system for normal operation.
  12. Measure the resistance in Black wire between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Black wire and test the system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Shift Interlock Actuator & Fuse No. 32
G00104247Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.