Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is intended to diagnose the spark plugs and secondary wires.
| DTC | Application |
|---|---|
| P0300 | Random Misfire |
| P0301 | Cylinder No. 1 |
| P0302 | Cylinder No. 2 |
| P0303 | Cylinder No. 3 |
| P0304 | Cylinder No. 4 |
| P0305 | Cylinder No. 5 |
| P0306 | Cylinder No. 6 |
- 1) Check Possible Cause Of Misfire
Possible causes of a misfire DTC are as follows:- Spark plugs.
- Spark plug wires.
- Faulty distributor.
- Engine mechanical problem.
- Incorrect firing order.
Ensure firing order is 1-2-3-4-5-6. Correct firing order if necessary. Reconnect all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If firing order is okay, go to next step.
- 2) Check For Spark
Connect a spark tester at end of spark plug wire and crank engine. If each spark plug wire produces a spark, go to next step. If no spark is produced, go to step 9). - 3) Check Secondary Display
Connect an oscilloscope to engine. Start and operate engine at 2000 RPM. Normal spark output voltage is about 25-31 k/volts. If spark output is not as specified, go to next step. If spark output voltage is as specified, go to step 20). - 4) Check Secondary Display Average Voltage Above Display
If average spark output voltage is greater than 28 k/volts and variation between cylinders greater than 5.6 k/volts, check spark plugs for wear or wide gap. Check distributor cap and rotor. Repair as necessary. Reconnect all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If average spark output and variation is not as specified, go to next step. - 5) Check Secondary Display For Uneven Firing Voltage
If spark output voltage variation is greater than 5.6 k/volts, check spark plugs for worn electrodes, ignition wires for high resistance, faulty fuel injector or engine mechanical problem. If spark output voltage variation is not greater than 5.6 k/volts, go to next step. - 6) Check Secondary Display For High Spark
If spark output voltage is consistently high only in selected cylinder(s), check for defective spark plug or wire. Repair as necessary. If spark output voltage is low, go to next step. - 7) Check Secondary Display For Low Spark
If spark output voltage is low or spark line slopes downward in some cylinders, check distributor cap for carbon tracking. Check spark plugs for narrow gap or fouling and spark plug wires for grounding. If spark output voltage is not as described, go to next step. - 8) Check Secondary Display For Reversed Voltage
If oscilloscope displays an upside down firing pattern, replace distributor. Reconnect all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If firing pattern is not upside down, go to next step. - 9) Check Distributor
Check distributor, cap and rotor for wear or damage. Ensure rotor turns without binding. Replace or service as necessary. If distributor, cap and rotor are okay, go to next step. - 10) Check Spark Plug Wire Resistance
Remove spark plug wires. Measure resistance of each spark plug wire. Resistance should be 7 k/ohms per foot. Replace wires that are not within specification. Reconnect all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If spark plug wires are okay, go to test TEST HD .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 10) to step 20) . No test procedures have been omitted. - 20) Check Ignition Timing
Start engine and run to operating temperature. Turn all electrical loads off. Connect a timing light to engine. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Ignition timing should be 13-17 degrees BTDC. Adjust timing if necessary. If timing is okay, go to next step. - 21) Check Idle Speed
Start and run engine until it reaches operating temperature. Turn all electrical loads off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to DLC. Idle speed should be 650-750 RPM. Idle speed is not adjustable. If idle speed is not within specification, check for contaminated fuel, vacuum leaks and incorrect ignition timing. Ensure throttle bore, EGR system and PCV system are clean. Repeat QUICK TEST . If idle speed is okay, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.