Diagnostic Aids

2001 Mercury Villager BaseSECTION Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST or other test. This test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.
  • CMP, VPWR and GND harness circuits.
  • PCM.

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit PCM Pin No. Wire Color
GND 39 Black/Red
CMP REF 40 White
CMP REF 46 White
CMP 47 Orange
VPWR 66 Black/White

  1. DTC P0340: Start Engine

    DTC P0340 indicates that PCM has detected Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor circuit failure. Possible causes for this fault are as follows:
    • CMP circuit open or shorted to ground.
    • CMP circuit shorted to power.
    • Faulty CMP sensor.
    • Open VPWR or GND circuit.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step  3.

  2. Clear DTCs & Attempt To Reset DTC P0340

    Clear PCM memory. Start engine. Increase engine speed to 1500 RPM or more for 10 seconds. Repeat 2 times. Perform QUICK TEST  to retrieve all DTCs. If DTC P0340 returns, go to next step. If DTC P0340 does not return, fault is intermittent. Go to TEST Z  or the appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.
  3. Check VPWR Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP harness sensor. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VPWR circuit at CMP harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to TEST B .
    Fig 1: Identifying Camshaft Position Sensor Test Circuits & Distributor Harness Connector Terminals
    G99B02330Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. Check Ground To CMP Sensor

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of GND circuit between CMP harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit.
  5. Check Continuity To PCM

    Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of CMP REF and CMP circuits between PCM harness connector and CMP harness connector. See Fig 1. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit(s).
  6. Check For Short To Power

    Measure resistance between CMP and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between CMP REF and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. If resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short in affected circuit.
  7. Check For Short To GND

    Measure resistance between CMP and GND circuits at PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between CMP REF and GND circuits at PCM harness connector. If resistance measurements are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance measurements are not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short in affected circuit.
  8. Check CMP Signal

    Reconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and PCM power relay coil circuit. Measure voltage between ground and CMP circuit at PCM harness connector. If voltage reading is about 2.5 volts, replace PCM. If voltage reading is not about 2.5 volts, replace CMP sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.