Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2001SABLE LS, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 U, AX4SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROLDIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST D: DTC B1484 - BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN CIRCUIT
2001 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AX4S
Test D: DTC B1484 - Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit
2001 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AX4SSECTION Test D: DTC B1484 - Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit
- Check Stop lamps
Press brake pedal and ensure stop lamps illuminate. If lights are not on, see AUTOLAMP SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If lights are on, go to next step. - Check ABS Control Module BOO_ABS PID
Monitor ABS control module PID BOO_ABS, while pressing and releasing brake pedal. If ABS control module PID BOO_ABS indicates ON with brake pedal pressed and OFF when brake pedal is released, clear codes and repeat self-test. If display is not correct, go to next step. - Check For Open Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect 30-pin connector from ECU. Measure voltage between ABS control module connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Light Green wire) harness side and ground while depressing brake pedal. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ECU. Repeat self-test. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair circuit. Clear codes and repeat self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.