Test G: Output Shaft Speed Sensor

2001 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AX4SSECTION Test G: Output Shaft Speed Sensor
NOTE: After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Clear DTCs and repeat RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
  1. Ensure OSS sensor harness and component connector terminals are in good condition. If connector and terminals are not okay, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged terminals, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect OSS sensor harness connector. Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 84 and OSS sensor harness connector positive terminal (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 91 and OSS sensor harness connector negative terminal (Gray/Red wire). If resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, repair open circuits. Connect all components. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repeat QUICK TEST. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pins No. 71 and 84. Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pins No. 84 and test pins No. 24, 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103. If all resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box and repeat RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  4. Reconnect PCM connector. Ensure OSS sensor connector is disconnected. Connect transmission tester to OSS sensor component connector. Connect voltmeter leads to appropriate tester OSS sensor jacks. Perform TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If voltage increases when vehicle speed increases, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect all components. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repeat QUICK TEST. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If voltage does not increase when vehicle speed increases, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance between both transmission tester OSS sensor jacks. If resistance is 235-735 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 235-735 ohms, replace OSS sensor. See appropriate AUTOMATIC article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Connect all components. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repeat QUICK TEST. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Check for continuity between BAT (-) jack and each OSS sensor jack on transmission tester. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace OSS sensor. See appropriate AUTOMATIC article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Connect all components. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repeat QUICK TEST. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. Remove OSS from transaxle. See appropriate AUTOMATIC article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Determine if OSS sensor is magnetically attracted to a ferrous metal surface. If OSS sensor sticks to ferrous metal surface, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repeat QUICK TEST. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If OSS sensor does not stick to ferrous metal surface, replace OSS sensor. Connect all components. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . Perform TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Repeat QUICK TEST. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (QUICK TEST)  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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