Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2001SABLE LS, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 U, AX4SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROLDIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH ABS CONTROL MODULE
2001 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AX4S
Test A: No Communication With Abs Control Module
2001 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 U, AX4SSECTION Test A: No Communication With Abs Control Module
- Check For Open Fuse
Check Battery Junction Box (BJB) maxi-fuse No. F103 (60-amp) and Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse No. F232 (10-amp). See Figure and Figure . If fuses are good go to next step. If fuses are blown, replace fuses. Clear codes and repeat self-test. If fuse fails again, check for grounded circuit. Repair as necessary. Reconnect all components, clear codes and repeat self-test. - Check For Open Circuit
Disconnect 30-pin ABS control module connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ABS control module connector terminal No. 8 (Orange wire) wiring harness side and ground. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Orange wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and repeat self-test. - Check For Open Circuit
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire) wiring harness side and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and repeat self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.