Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSVILLAGERELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Electrical Components
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuse No. 37 (10-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Deactivator switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect shift lock actuator 2-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . - Check VPWR Circuit (White Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Voltage should be more than 10 volts with brake pedal released and less than one volt with brake pedal applied. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (White Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect deactivator switch harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White wire between deactivator switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White wire between deactivator switch and shift lock actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Deactivator Switch Input
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and deactivator switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace deactivator switch and retest system. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check for open in Blue wire between deactivator switch and fuse No. 37 (10-amp), or blown fuse No. 37 in central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
NOTE:
Deactivator switch is a normally closed switch.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.