Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSSABLE & TAURUSELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Electrical Components
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuse No. 232 (10-amp) or fuse No. 217 (15-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Brakelight Operation
Apply brake pedal and hold. If brakelights illuminate, go to step 7. If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. - Check Fuse No. 217 (15-Amp)
Remove and check fuse No. 217 (15-amp), located in central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 4. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Green/Red Wire) To BPP Switch For Short To Ground
Ensure fuse No. 217 (15-amp) is removed from central junction box. Disconnect BPP switch harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 on Wagon models, or terminal No. 2 on Sedan models (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between fuse No. 217 and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Green/Red Wire) To BPP Switch For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 217 (15-amp) output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 on Wagon models, or terminal No. 2 on Sedan models (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between fuse No. 217 (15-amp) and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Apply brake pedal and hold. Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between both BPP switch harness connector terminals. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 on Sedan models, or terminal No. 2 on Wagon models (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between splice No. 231 and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Orange Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Voltage
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 12. - Check Fuse No. 232 (10-Amp)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and check fuse No. 232 (10-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 11. - Check VPWR Circuit (Orange Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator connector terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Orange wire between fuse and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Orange Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 232 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange wire between fuse No. 232 and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground connection (G206), located behind center of dash. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.