Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSMUSTANGELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Electrical Components
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuses No. 17, 33 or 35 (15-amp).
- Open or shorted circuits.
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Check Brakelight Operation
Apply brake pedal and hold. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, diagnose BPP switch and brakelight circuits. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Green Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Voltage
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Apply brake pedal and hold. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire). If voltage is present with brake pedal applied, go to next step. If voltage is not present with brake pedal applied, repair faulty fuse No. 35 (15-amp), or open or short to ground in Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (White/Light Blue Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Voltage
Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair faulty fuse No. 17 (15-amp), or open or short to ground in White/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shift lock actuator. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.