Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSCONTINENTALELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Electrical Components
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuse No. 28 (10-amp) or fuse No. 32 (15-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Failed wiring harness or fuse junction box.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Brakelight Operation
Apply brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to step 7. If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. - Check Fuse No. 32 (15-Amp)
Check fuse No. 32 located in the interior fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is okay, go to step 4. If fuse is blown, go to next step. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Green/Red Wire) To BPP Switch For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BPP switch harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green/Red wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between fuse panel and BPP switch. Retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Green/Red Wire) To BPP Switch For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green/Red wire between fuse No. 32 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between fuse panel and BPP switch. Retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Using DVOM, measure resistance between both BPP switch terminals. Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and less than 5 ohms with brake pedal applied. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check Light Green Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green wire between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short in Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator. Retest system. - Check Light Green Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green wire between BPP switch and shift lock actuator. Retest system. - Check Light Green Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Voltage
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal (Violet/Orange wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to step 12. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. - Check Fuse No. 28 (10-Amp)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and check fuse No. 28. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is okay, go to step 11. If fuse is blown, go to next step. - Check Violet/Orange Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal (Violet/Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Violet/Orange wire between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Violet/Orange Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 28 output terminal (Light Green/Violet wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal (Violet/Orange wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator harness connector. Retest system. - Check Black Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Open
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black wire between shift lock actuator harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shift lock actuator. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.