Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSLINCOLN LSELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Electrical Components
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuse No. 235 (5-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Front Electronic Module (FEM).
- Shift lock actuator.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
Some Lincoln LS models are equipped with an Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) system. IVD is an Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) incorporating Traction Control (TC) and stability assist. See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Front Electronic Module (FEM) DTCs
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position and gearshift lever is in "P" position. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Retrieve FEM DTCs. If any DTCs for Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch are present, see EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no DTCs for BPP switch are present, go to next step. - Check VPWR Circuit (Yellow/Violet Wire) For Voltage
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect brake shift interlock actuator 2-pin harness connector C322 (located behind dash panel, near steering column). See Fig 1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Apply brake pedal and hold. Measure voltage between chassis ground and brake shift interlock actuator harness connector C322 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Violet wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 5. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. - Check VPWR Circuit (Yellow/Violet Wire) For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect FEM 20-pin harness connector C201F. See Fig 2. Measure resistance between chassis ground and brake shift interlock actuator harness connector C322 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Violet wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Violet wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Yellow/Violet Wire) For Open
Measure resistance between brake shift interlock actuator harness connector C322 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Violet wire) and FEM 20-pin harness connector C201F terminal No. 15 (Yellow/Violet wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace FEM. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Violet wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) For Open
Measure resistance between chassis ground and brake shift interlock actuator 2-pin harness connector C322 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake shift interlock actuator. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.