Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINESYSTEM TESTSTEST KL: SHIFT INDICATOR LIGHTDIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Diagnostic Aids
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test only when directed here by a driveability symptom. This test is only intended to diagnose:
- Shift Indicator Light (SIL) Bulb & Instrument Cluster
- METER Fuse & VPWR Circuit To Instrument Cluster
- Wiring Harness Circuit (SIL)
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- 1) Check SIL Operation
Inspect SIL while driving vehicle. SIL should turn on when optimum-shift RPM for each gear is reached. SIL should turn off after shift is complete or while in top gear. If SIL is always illuminated, go to step Β 7). If SIL does not illuminate, go to next step. - 2) Check METER Fuse
Cycle switch to ON position and off, then back on. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates with switch to ON position, go to step Β 5). If MIL indicator does not illuminate with switch to ON position, remove and inspect METER fuse from central junction box. Central junction box is located on left side of instrument panel, left of steering column. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. Cycle switch to ON position and off and recheck fuse. If fuse blows again, check for short to ground in Black/Yellow wire between fuse and instrument cluster. Repair wiring as necessary. Recheck SIL operation. - 3) Check For Voltage To METER Fuse
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between chassis ground and input (power supply) side of METER fuse. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, check for open or high resistance in power supply circuit to METER fuse. - 4) Check For Open In VPWR Circuit To Instrument Cluster
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster White 10-pin connector C254. Turn ignition switch to ON position. On Coupe models, measure voltage between chassis ground and instrument cluster harness connector C254 terminal No. 6 (Black/Yellow wire). On Sedan and Wagon models, measure voltage between chassis ground and instrument cluster harness connector C254 terminal No. 10 (Black/Yellow wire). On all models, if voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between METER fuse and instrument cluster. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, check for burned SIL bulb or faulty instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. - 5) Check SIL Circuit For Open
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster White 10-pin connector C254 (Coupe) or Black 12-pin connector C252 (Sedan and Wagon). On all models, disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. PCM is located under center of instrument panel. Inspect connector for damage and repair as necessary. On Coupe models, measure resistance of Pink wire between instrument cluster harness connector C254 terminal No. 7 and PCM connector terminal No. 72. On Sedan and Wagon models, measure resistance of Pink wire between instrument cluster harness connector C252 terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 72. On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink wire between PCM and instrument cluster. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. - 6) Attempt To Illuminate Shift Indicator Light
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect instrument cluster connector. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and PCM connector terminal No. 72 (Pink wire). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If SIL illuminates, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDUREΒ . If SIL does not illuminate, check for burned SIL bulb or faulty instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. - 7) Check Instrument Cluster For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster White 10-pin connector C254 (Coupe) or Black 12-pin connector C252 (Sedan and Wagon). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If SIL remains illuminated, repair short to ground in instrument cluster or replace instrument cluster. If SIL does not remain illuminated, go to next step. - 8) Check SIL Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure instrument cluster connector C254 (Coupe) or C252 (Sedan and Wagon) is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. PCM is located under center of instrument panel. Inspect connector for damage and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM connector terminal No. 72 (Pink wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink wire between PCM and instrument cluster. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDUREΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.