Starter Does Not Crank But Relay Clicks

2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Starter Does Not Crank But Relay Clicks
  1. Ensure anti-theft system is operating properly, if equipped. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - CONTOUR & MYSTIQUE article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If anti-theft system is okay, verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. If battery is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect wire from starter solenoid terminal "S" (small gage Black wire). While holding ignition switch in START position, measure voltage between Black wire and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step  5 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and "B" terminal on starter solenoid (positive battery cable). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair positive battery cable. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  4. Disconnect negative battery cable from starter. Measure resistance of negative battery cable. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter motor. See STARTER MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair or replace negative battery cable. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay, located in battery junction box. Measure voltage between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step  22 .
    Fig 1: Identifying Starter Relay Harness Connector Terminals
    G00010927Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  6. Measure resistance between starter relay connector terminal No. 5 and terminal "S" (Black wire) at starter motor. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to step  23 . Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  7. While holding ignition switch in START position, measure voltage at starter relay connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  13 . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove and test fuse No. 10 (20-amp) in battery junction box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. Replace fuse if blown. If fuse blows again check circuit for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  9. Disconnect ignition switch harness connector (located at ignition switch). Remove fuse No. 10 (20-amp). Measure resistance of Red wire between fuse No. 10 cavity and ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Red wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  10. Hold ignition switch in START position. Measure resistance between ignition switch terminals No. 1 and 5. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace ignition switch. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
    Fig 2: Testing Ignition Switch
    G98F01870Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 10-pin battery junction box connector C334. Measure resistance of Gray/White wire between battery junction box connector C334 terminal No. 9 and ignition switch harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Gray/White wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  12. Remove starter relay diode from battery junction box. Measure resistance between diode terminals. Continuity should exist in one direction and not in other direction. Replace diode if continuity is not as specified. If continuity is okay, repair open in battery junction box. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  13. Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and starter relay terminal No. 2. See Fig 3 . Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and starter relay terminal No. 1. Measure resistance between starter relay terminals No. 3 and 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace relay. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
    Fig 3: Identifying Starter Relay Terminals
    G00010926Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  14. Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or greater, go to next step (M/T models) or go to step  16 (A/T models).
  15. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch harness connector. Measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between CPP switch harness connector and starter relay harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step  17 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  18 .
  16. Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and starter relay harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  19 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  17. Disconnect 10-pin battery junction box harness connector C334. Measure resistance between battery junction box cavity C334 terminal No. 10 and starter relay connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace battery junction box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open on Black/Yellow wire.
  18. Measure resistance between Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch terminals while pressing clutch pedal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  20 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, adjust CPP switch. If problem persists, replace CPP switch. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
  19. Measure resistance between Transmission Range (TR) Sensor terminals No. 3 and No. 6 while transmission selector is in Park or Neutral. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace TR sensor. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
    Fig 4: Identifying Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector Terminals
    G00010925Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  20. If vehicle is equipped with anti-theft system, go to next step. If not equipped with anti-theft system, repair open Black wire between CPP or TR sensor and ground point behind right kick panel.
  21. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. On M/T models, measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between CPP switch harness connector No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 82. See Fig 5 . On A/T models, measure resistance of Black/Green wire between TR sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 82. See Fig 4 and Fig 5 . On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or less, diagnose anti-theft system. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - CONTOUR & MYSTIQUE article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
    Fig 5: Identifying Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Terminals
    G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  22. Disconnect battery junction box 2-pin connector. Measure voltage between each connector terminal and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts at both connector terminals, repair battery junction box and check system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less on either connector terminal, repair open in appropriate Red wire between battery and battery junction box.
  23. Disconnect battery junction box 4 pin connector C332 with Gray/Black wire. Measure resistance of battery junction box between 4-pin cavity terminal No. (corresponding to Gray/Black connector terminal) and starter relay connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire between battery junction box and starter solenoid. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair or replace battery junction box. Check system operation.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.