Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK/TRACTION CONTROLSYMPTOM TESTSNO COMMUNICATION WITH ABS CONTROL MODULE
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
No Communication With Abs Control Module
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION No Communication With Abs Control Module
- Check central junction box fuse No. 14 (7.5-amp) with traction control, No. 14 (10-amp) without traction control, on Contour and Mystique, or fuse No. 22 (7.5-amp) on Cougar. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse, clear DTCs and repeat self-test. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in Violet/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs. Repeat self-test.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 24-pin ABS control module connector. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ABS control module connector terminal No. 8 (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Violet/Yellow wire. Clear DTCs. Repeat self-test.
- Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire) and ground. Measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 15 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire(s). Clear DTCs. Repeat self-test. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.