Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - ACTIVESYSTEM TESTSTEST B: ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR NEVER ON
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Test B: Anti-Theft Indicator Never On
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Test B: Anti-Theft Indicator Never On
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect anti-theft indicator connector C831. Disconnect anti-theft/central locking control module connector C451B. Measure resistance between anti-theft module connector C451B terminals No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and anti-theft indicator connector C831 terminal No. 6 (Black/Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Orange or Black/Blue wire. Retest system operation.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuse No. 34 (7.5-amp) from central junction box, and inspect. If fuse is okay, install fuse and go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, replace fuse and repair short to ground in power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Ensure anti-theft indicator connector is disconnected. Measure voltage between anti-theft indicator connector C831 terminal No. 4 (Orange wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Orange wire. Retest system operation.
- Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between anti-theft/central locking control module connector C451B terminal No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace anti-theft/central locking control module. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Orange wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.