Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2000MYSTIQUE GS, 2.0 3, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKSYSTEM TESTSTEST D: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, Automatic
Test D: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
2000 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.0 3, AutomaticSECTION Test D: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary. Check system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between terminal No. 16 (Gray wire) at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire or Gray/Violet wire between DLC and PCM. Check system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between terminal No. 15 (Blue wire) at PCM harness connector C421 and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire or Blue/White wire. Check system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance in White/Blue wire between terminal No. 13 at PCM connector and terminal No. 13 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Blue wire. Check system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.