Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1999TRACER LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 130 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM -- F250-F550 SUPER DUTY)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGSPEED CONTROLPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST C: DTC P0579 OR DTC P0581 - SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0579 Or DTC P0581 - Speed Control Switch Circuit Failure
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0579 Or DTC P0581 - Speed Control Switch Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Ford Pickup, 2005 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2005 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2005 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- C1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C2.
- No : TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4.
- C2 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 133 (BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Key in ON position.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C3.
- C3 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-F403) to the upper clockspring air bag connector.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Connect the battery.
- Key in ON position.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
WARNING: Make sure there is no one inside the vehicle and that there is nothing blocking or set in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.- Yes : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : INSTALL a new speed control switch(es) harness. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH .. DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C7.
- No : GO to C5.
- C5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new speed control switch(es) harness. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH .. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to C6.
- C6 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 133 (BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 4,100 and 4,550 ohms?
- Yes : GO to C11.
- No : GO to C8.
- C8 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-7, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-2, circuit 133 (BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: If not equipped with steering wheel audio controls, GO to C9.
If equipped with steering wheel audio controls, GO to C10.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-7, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 1, component side; and between the clockspring C218a-2, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 2, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new speed control switch(es) harness. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH .. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-7, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 1, component side; and between the clockspring C218a-2, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 3, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new speed control switch(es) harness. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH .. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.