Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1999TRACER LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 130 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM -- F250-F550 SUPER DUTY)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGSPEED CONTROLPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST A: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Ford Pickup, 2005 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2005 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2005 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Review the recorded DTCs from the powertrain control module (PCM) self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
- Yes : REFER to the POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .
- No : GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the PCM C175b-30, circuit 133 (BK), harness side.SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value OFF Less than 5 ohms SET- 285 - 315 ohms SET + 570 - 630 ohms RESUME 1,055 - 1,165 ohms ON 2,004 - 2,216 ohms No switch pressed 4,094 - 4,526 ohms - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
- Yes
: If equipped with automatic transmission, GO to A3.
If equipped with manual transmission, GO to A5.
- No : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH .. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A3 CHECK THE DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
- Connect: PCM C175b.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PID Data Monitor and Record.
- Monitor the TR sensor PID.
- Select DRIVE.
- Does the PID value agree with the transmission range selector lever position?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - TORQSHIFT to diagnose the TR sensor.
- A4 CHECK THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT
- Check the digital TR sensor alignment. Refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - TORQSHIFT .
- Is the digital TR sensor aligned correctly?
- Yes : GO to A8.
- No : ADJUST the digital TR sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - TORQSHIFT . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
- While pressing and releasing the clutch pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-32, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the clutch pedal pressed, and less than 5 ohms with the clutch pedal released?
- Yes : GO to A8.
- No : GO to A6.
- A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 306 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CPP Switch C277.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-32, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the CPP switch C277-4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C277-3, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A8 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR
- Key in ON position.
- While observing the parking brake warning indicator, apply and release the parking brake.
- Does the parking brake warning indicator operate correctly?
- Yes : GO to A9.
- No : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER to diagnose the parking brake warning indicator.
- A9 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED NOTE: This step may require an assistant.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Wheel Speed PID.
- Monitor and record the ABS module wheel speed PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph) as indicated on the speedometer.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM Vehicle Speed PID.
- Monitor and record the PCM vehicle speed PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph).
- Does the speed indicated by the ABS module wheel speed PID match the PCM vehicle speed PID?
- Yes : GO to A10.
- No : Refer to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article to diagnose the output shaft sensor (OSS) signal.
- A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.