Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1999TRACER LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMCOMPONENT TESTINGABS RELAY
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Abs Relay
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Abs Relay
- Remove relay from harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 85 and all other terminals. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace relay. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, connect ABS relay terminals No. 30 and 85 to positive battery terminal. With a jumper wire, ground terminal No. 86. Using a DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 87. See Fig 1 . If reading is less than 10 volts, replace relay. If reading is greater than 10 volts, go to appropriate test. See DTC TEST INDEXΒ table.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.