Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1999TRACER LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTINGTEST B: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test B: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1999 Mercury Tracer LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test B: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control module 40-pin connector located under front passenger's seat. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Orange/Blue wire between terminal No. 13 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 7 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect Black 18-pin in-line connector C262. See Figure . Measure resistance of Orange/Blue wire between terminal No. 1 at male half of in-line connector C262 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Blue wire between in-line connector C262 and ABS module connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Blue wire between in-line connector C262 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.