Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1999SABLE LS, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSEXPEDITION, F-150/250 LIGHT DUTY & NAVIGATORELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1999 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 S
Electrical Components
1999 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 SSECTION Electrical Components
- Fuses No. 6 and No. 15 (5-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
.
- Check Brakelight Operation
Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to step Β 7 . If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. - Check Fuse No. 15 (5-Amp)
Check fuse No. 15 (5-amp), located in fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 4 . - Check Circuit No. 1001 For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch 5-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Yellow wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Wire To BPP Switch For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 15 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Yellow wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between BPP switch connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure . Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 810 For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 810 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check For Voltage To Shift Interlock Actuator
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step Β 12 . - Check Fuse No. 6 (5-Amp)
Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 11 . - Check Circuit No. 1003 For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 6 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 1003 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 6 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 6 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 57 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.