Electrical Components

1999 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 SSECTION Electrical Components
  • Fuses No. 6 and No. 15 (5-amp).
  • Loose or damaged connections.
  • Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
  • Wiring harness.
NOTE: See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  .

  1. Check Brakelight Operation

    Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to step Β 7 . If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step.
  2. Check Fuse No. 15 (5-Amp)

    Check fuse No. 15 (5-amp), located in fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 4 .
  3. Check Circuit No. 1001 For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch 5-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Yellow wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  4. Check Wire To BPP Switch For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 15 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Yellow wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  5. Check BPP Switch

    Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between BPP switch connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure . Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system.
  6. Check Circuit No. 810 For Short To Ground

    Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  7. Check Circuit No. 810 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance of wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  8. Check For Voltage To Shift Interlock Actuator

    Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step Β 12 .
  9. Check Fuse No. 6 (5-Amp)

    Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 11 .
  10. Check Circuit No. 1003 For Short To Ground

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 6 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  11. Check Circuit No. 1003 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 6 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 6 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  12. Check Circuit No. 57 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.