Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1999SABLE LS, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - ACTIVESYSTEM TESTSTEST C: ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT DISARM AFTER ACTIVATION
1999 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 S
Test C: Alarm System Does Not Disarm After Activation
1999 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 SSECTION Test C: Alarm System Does Not Disarm After Activation
- Arm system using any method. Disarm system using UNLOCK button on keyless entry remote transmitter. If system did not disarm and/or THEFT indicator did not turn off, go to next step. If system disarmed and THEFT indicator turned off, go to step Β 3 .
- If door unlocked when disarming with keyless entry remote transmitter, replace RAP module. If door did not unlock when disarming with remote transmitter, repair remote keyless entry system as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMS article.
- Arm system using any method. Disarm system by turning driver's door lock cylinder to UNLOCK position. Repeat disarm at each door, trunk and liftgate. If system did not disarmed and/or THEFT indicator did not turn off, go to next step. If system disarmed and THEFT indicator turned off, go to step Β 5 .
- Verify doors unlock when disarming alarm with door lock key. If doors unlocked when disarming with door lock key (all doors and liftgate), go to step Β 12 . If doors did not unlock when disarming with door lock key, repair suspect power door lock circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article.
- If vehicle is not equipped with keyless entry keypad, go to step Β 7 . Arm system using any method. Disarm system using keyless entry keypad. If system did not disarmed and/or THEFT indicator did not turn off, go to next step. If system disarmed and THEFT indicator turned off, go to step Β 7 .
- Attempt to unlock doors by entering keypad code. If doors unlocked when entering keypad code, replace RAP module. If doors did not unlock when entering keypad code, repair keyless entry system as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMS article.
- Arm system using any available method. Disarm system by turning ignition switch to ACC or RUN position. If system did not disarm and/or THEFT indicator did not turn off, go to next step. If system disarmed and THEFT indicator turned off, go to step Β 11 .
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP module PID IGN_RAP. With ignition switch in LOCK position, PID should indicates OFF. With ignition switch in RUN position, PID should indicate RUN/ACC. If PID always indicates RUN/ACC, go to next step. If PID always indicates OFF, go to step Β 10 . If PID is as specified, system disarming is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module harness connector C253. Measure voltage at terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) at RAP module harness connector C253. See Figure . If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire. If no voltage exists, replace RAP module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module harness connector C253. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) at RAP module harness connector C253. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace RAP module. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Pink wire.
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP module PID DR_DARM. PID should indicate NOTACT. Turn key in each door lock cylinder and liftgate to UNLOCK position. PID should indicate ACTIVE on each turn. If PID always indicates ACTIVE, go to next step. If PID always indicates NOTACT, go to step Β 14 . If PID is as specified, replace RAP module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module harness connector C253. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink/White wire) at RAP module connector C253. See Figure . On station wagons if resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. On sedans if resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair power door locks as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. On all models if resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module.
- Disconnect liftgate interface module harness connector C498. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink/White wire) at RAP module harness connector C253. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair power door lock circuit as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace liftgate interface module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module harness connector C253. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink/White wire) at RAP module harness connector C253 as each door lock cylinder is turned to UNLOCK position. See Figure . On all models if resistance is 5 ohms or less when each door lock cylinder is turned to UNLOCK position, replace RAP module. On station wagons if resistance is greater than 5 ohms when each door lock cylinder is turned to UNLOCK position, go to next step. On sedans if resistance is greater than 5 ohms when each door lock cylinder is turned to UNLOCK position, repair appropriate door lock switch circuit as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE article.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink/White wire) at RAP module harness connector C253 as liftgate lock cylinder is turned to UNLOCK position. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms when liftgate lock cylinder is turned to UNLOCK position, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less when liftgate lock cylinder is turned to UNLOCK position, replace RAP module.
- Disconnect liftgate interface module harness connector C498. Measure resistance in Pink/White wire between terminal No. 9 at RAP module harness connector C253 and liftgate interface module harness connector C498. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/White wire.
- Measure voltage at Dark Green wire terminal at liftgate interface module harness connector C498. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Measure resistance between ground and Black wire terminal at liftgate interface module harness connector C498. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace liftgate interface module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.