Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998VILLAGER GS, VAN CARGOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSA/C-HEATER SYSTEM - AUTOMATICSYMPTOM TESTSTEST H: TEMPERATURE SETTING IS NOT RETAINED IN MEMORY
1998 Mercury Villager GS, Van Cargo
Test H: Temperature Setting Is Not Retained In Memory
1998 Mercury Villager GS, Van CargoSECTION Test H: Temperature Setting Is Not Retained In Memory
- Check Fuse
Turn ignition off. Check fuse No. 2 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse/relay panel. If fuse is okay, go to step 3). If fuse is blown, replace fuse. Turn ignition on and recheck fuse. If fuse is okay, go to step 3). If fuse blows again, go to next step. - Check Purple Wire For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EATC module connector C1. Remove fuse No. 2 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse/relay panel. Measure resistance of Purple wire between known-good ground and left cavity of fuse holder. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Purple wire for short to ground. Retest system. If resistance is not less than 10,000 ohms, replace fuse and go to next step. - Check Power Supply To EATC Module
Measure voltage between known-good ground and terminal No. 16 (Purple wire) of EATC module connector C1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Purple wire. Retest system. - Check Resistance Of EATC Module Ground Circuit (Black Wire)
Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between known-good ground and terminal No. 18 (Black wire) of EATC module connector C1. If ohmmeter reading is less than 5 ohms, replace EATC module. Retest system. If reading is not less than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. Retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.