Test A: EATC System

1998 Mercury Villager GS, Van CargoSECTION Test A: EATC System

  1. Check EATC System Operation

    Turn ignition to run position (engine off). All display segments should be shown on display window for 2 seconds, go blank for one second and then return to setting on previous ignition-on cycle. If EATC system does not function as described, go to next step. If EATC system functions as described, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTΒ .
  2. Check Fuse

    Check fuse No. 2 (10-amp ELECTRON BAT) and fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp A/C CONT) in instrument panel fuse/relay panel. If fuses are okay, go to step 7). If fuse No. 2 (10-amp ELECTRON BAT) is blown, go to next step. If fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp A/C CONT) is blown, go to step 4).
  3. Replace Fuse No. 2 (10-Amp ELECTRON BAT)

    Replace fuse No. 2 (10-amp ELECTRON BAT). If fuse blows again, repair short in Purple wire between fuse and EATC. If fuse does not blow, go to step 5).
  4. Replace Fuse No. 13 (7.5-Amp A/C CONT)

    Replace fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp A/C CONT). Turn ignition to run position (engine off). If fuse blows again repair short in Gray wire between fuse and A/C Relay located in engine compartment relay box. If fuse does not blow, go to next step.
  5. Check Power Supply To Terminal No. 16 (Purple Wire) Of EATC Module Connector C1

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect EATC module connector C1. Measure voltage at terminal No. 16 (Purple wire) of EATC module connector C1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Purple wire.
  6. Check Power Supply To Terminal No. 4 (Gray Wire) Of EATC Module Connector C1

    Turn ignition to run position (engine off). Measure voltage at terminal No. 4 of EATC module connector C1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Gray wire.
  7. Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) Of EATC Module Connector C1

    Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Black wire between terminal No. 18 of EATC module connector C1 and known-good ground. If ohmmeter reading is less than 5 ohms, replace EATC module. Retest system. If reading is not less than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. Retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.