Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998VILLAGER GS, VAN CARGOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSA/C-HEATER SYSTEM - AUTOMATICSYMPTOM TESTSTEST A: EATC SYSTEM
1998 Mercury Villager GS, Van Cargo
Test A: EATC System
1998 Mercury Villager GS, Van CargoSECTION Test A: EATC System
- Check EATC System Operation
Turn ignition to run position (engine off). All display segments should be shown on display window for 2 seconds, go blank for one second and then return to setting on previous ignition-on cycle. If EATC system does not function as described, go to next step. If EATC system functions as described, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTΒ . - Check Fuse
Check fuse No. 2 (10-amp ELECTRON BAT) and fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp A/C CONT) in instrument panel fuse/relay panel. If fuses are okay, go to step 7). If fuse No. 2 (10-amp ELECTRON BAT) is blown, go to next step. If fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp A/C CONT) is blown, go to step 4). - Replace Fuse No. 2 (10-Amp ELECTRON BAT)
Replace fuse No. 2 (10-amp ELECTRON BAT). If fuse blows again, repair short in Purple wire between fuse and EATC. If fuse does not blow, go to step 5). - Replace Fuse No. 13 (7.5-Amp A/C CONT)
Replace fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp A/C CONT). Turn ignition to run position (engine off). If fuse blows again repair short in Gray wire between fuse and A/C Relay located in engine compartment relay box. If fuse does not blow, go to next step. - Check Power Supply To Terminal No. 16 (Purple Wire) Of EATC Module Connector C1
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EATC module connector C1. Measure voltage at terminal No. 16 (Purple wire) of EATC module connector C1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Purple wire. - Check Power Supply To Terminal No. 4 (Gray Wire) Of EATC Module Connector C1
Turn ignition to run position (engine off). Measure voltage at terminal No. 4 of EATC module connector C1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Gray wire. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) Of EATC Module Connector C1
Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Black wire between terminal No. 18 of EATC module connector C1 and known-good ground. If ohmmeter reading is less than 5 ohms, replace EATC module. Retest system. If reading is not less than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.