Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998VILLAGER GS, VAN CARGOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEPOWER MIRRORSSYSTEM TESTSTEST B: ONE OR BOTH SIDE MIRRORS MALFUNCTIONING
1998 Mercury Villager GS, Van Cargo
Test B: One Or Both Side Mirrors Malfunctioning
1998 Mercury Villager GS, Van CargoSECTION Test B: One Or Both Side Mirrors Malfunctioning
- Remove mirror control switch and disconnect harness connector. Measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Red wire) at mirror control switch harness connector. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 3).
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at mirror control switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 5). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire.
- Check MIRROR fuse (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire or power distribution circuit. See appropriate POWER DISTRIBUTION wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
- Measure voltage at input side of MIRROR fuse. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Light Green/Red wire. If battery voltage does not exist, repair power distribution. See appropriate POWER DISTRIBUTION wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
- Test mirror control switch. See MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace mirror control switch.
- Disconnect driver and passenger mirror harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminals at mirror control switch harness connector. See TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage does not exist at any terminal, go to next step. If voltage exists at any terminal, repair short to voltage in appropriate wire.TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Terminal No. Wire Color 3 Yellow/Green 4 Orange/Black 6 Yellow/Red 7 Orange 8 Yellow/Black - Ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminals at mirror control switch harness connector. See TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistance readings are greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.
- Measure resistance in wires between mirror control switch harness connector and mirror harness connector. See CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, replace appropriate mirror assembly.
CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
| Mirror Terminal No. | Switch Terminal No. | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Side | |||
| 3 | 3 | Yellow/Green | |
| 4 | 8 | Yellow/Black | |
| 5 | 7 | Orange | |
| Passenger Side | |||
| 3 | 3 | Yellow/Green | |
| 4 | 6 | Yellow/Red | |
| 5 | 4 | Orange/Black | |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.