Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST D: AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test D: Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test D: Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connector C233 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Fig 1. Inspect air bag diagnostic monitor connector C233 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between air bag diagnostic monitor connector C233, terminal No. 12 and DLC, terminal No. 7. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace air bag diagnostic monitor and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between air bag diagnostic monitor connector DLC and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.