Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST C: GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test C: Generic Electronic Module (Gem) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test C: Generic Electronic Module (Gem) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM connector C280 located behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector C280, terminal No. 25 and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 7. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector and DLC and retest system.
- Inspect GEM connector C280 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect DLC for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, check power and ground circuits to GEM. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fault is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If no fault is found, replace GEM and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.