Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 8 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)SYSTEM TESTINGTEST G: ALARM INDICATOR DOES NOT TURN ON TO INDICATE ARMING
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test G: Alarm Indicator Does Not Turn On To Indicate Arming
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test G: Alarm Indicator Does Not Turn On To Indicate Arming
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Do not apply battery voltage to LED alarm indicator.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select ACTIVE COMMAND for RAP module, and turn THEFT LED on. If LED lights, system is okay. If LED does not light, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector C286. Select ACTIVE COMMAND for RAP module, and turn THEFT LED on. Check voltage between connector C286 terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 3 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 3 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect RAP module connector C338. Check continuity between connector C338 terminal No. 16 and connector C286 terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). Check resistance between connector C338 terminal No. 16 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between terminals and more than 10,000 ohms between terminal and ground, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is more than 5 ohms between terminals or less than 10,000 ohms between terminal and ground, repair Dark Blue/Light Green wire and retest.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.