Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 8 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)SYSTEM TESTINGTEST E: ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM OR DISARM PROPERLY
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test E: Alarm System Does Not Arm Or Disarm Properly
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test E: Alarm System Does Not Arm Or Disarm Properly
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If RAP module reads shorted door disarm switch or shorted all door unlock signal, RAP will disarm anti-theft system.
- Turn ignition off. Press door lock switches to lock and unlock doors. Use key to lock and unlock doors. If locks work properly, go to next step. If locks do not work properly, see DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article.
- Press remote entry transmitter to lock and unlock doors. If locks work properly, go to next step. If locks do not work properly, see KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM - REMOTE article.
- Press 7/8 and 9/0 buttons on door keypad to lock all doors. Enter unlock code on door keypad to unlock driver door. If locks work properly, go to next step. If locks do not work properly, see KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM - REMOTE article.
- Open driver door window. Arm system using remote entry transmitter. If THEFT indicator does not light, wait at least 45 seconds after all doors are closed and locked then reach through window and open door to trigger alarm system. If system armed and triggered, go to next step. If alarm did not arm or trigger, go to step 7).
- Confirm system is disarmed by using UNLOCK button on remote entry transmitter. Arm system, without using remote entry transmitter, as described in OPERATION. If system arms, go to next step. If system does not arm, go to step 7).
- Arm and trigger system. If THEFT indicator does not light for 30 seconds during pre-arming and flash when system is triggered, go to TEST G. If THEFT indicator lights, system is normal.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DOORRAP PID from RAP PID list. Close all doors. DOORRAP PID should read CLOSED. Open any door. DOORRAP PID should read AJAR. Repeat test for each door. If DOORRAP PIDs are normal, go to step 13). If DOORRAP PID reads only CLOSED, go to step 10). If DOORRAP PID reads only AJAR, go to next step.
- Check for DTCs. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1574, B1338 or B1334 exist, repair appropriate pin switch and/or circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. See DTC INDEX table for code definitions. If no codes exist, go to next step.DTC INDEX
Code Description B1322 Left Front Door Ajar Circuit Short To Ground B1330 Right Front Door Ajar Circuit Short To Ground B1334 Liftgate Door/Glass Ajar Circuit Short To Ground B1338 Right Rear Door Ajar Circuit Short To Ground B1574 Left Rear Door Ajar Circuit Short To Ground - Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Turn ignition on. Close all doors. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair Light Blue/White wire and retest.
- Select D_DR_SW PID from GEM PID list. Close all doors. PID should read CLOSED. Open driver door. PID should read AJAR. Repeat test for P_DR_SW (passenger door), LRDR_SW (left rear door), RRDR_SW (right rear door), and LGATE_SW (liftgate) if equipped. If PIDs are correct, go to next step. If any PID is not correct, diagnose and repair appropriate switch and/or circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module connector C336 and GEM connector C281. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 11 and connector C281 terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Light Blue/White wire and retest.
- Open driver door. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 11 and ground. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace GEM and retest. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace RAP module and retest.
- Select IGN_RAP PID from RAP PID list. Turn ignition off. IGN_RAP PID should read OFF. Turn ignition on. IGN_RAP PID should read RUN/ACC. If PIDs are correct, go to step 16). If PID only reads OFF, go to step 15). If PID only reads RUN/ACC, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Check voltage at connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Black/Pink wire and retest. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace RAP module and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, replace RAP module and retest. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Black/Pink wire and retest.
- Select DR_DARM PID from RAP PID list. DR_DARM PID should read NOT_ACT. Turn key in each lock while monitoring DR_DARM PID. DR_DARM PID should read ACTIVE when key is in unlock position at each lock. If all PIDs are correct, go to step 19). If DR_DARM PID only reads ACTIVE, go to next step. If DR_DARM PID only reads NOT_ACT, go to step 18).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 9 (Dark Green/Purple wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair Dark Green/Purple wire and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 9 (Dark Green/Purple wire) and ground while holding key in unlocked position. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, repair Dark Green/Purple wire and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, replace RAP module and retest.
- Select DD_LOCK PID from RAP PID list. Turn key in each lock to lock position while monitoring DD_LOCK PID. If DD_LOCK PID reads LOCK for each lock switch, go to step 21). If DD_LOCK PID does not read LOCK for each lock switch, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Select DOOR LOCK CONTROL from RAP ACTIVE COMMAND list and lock doors by commanding LOCK ON. Check continuity between connector C338 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire) and ground while commanding doors to lock. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair Pink/Yellow wire and retest.
- Select DD_LOCK PID from RAP PID list. Press door lock switches to unlock position while monitoring DD_LOCK PID. If DD_LOCK PID reads UNLOCK for each lock switch, system is okay. If DD_LOCK PID does not read UNLOCK for each lock switch, go to next step.
- Select DOOR LOCK CONTROL from RAP ACTIVE COMMAND list and unlock doors by commanding UNLOCK ON. Check continuity between connector C338 terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and ground while commanding doors to unlock. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair Pink/Light Green wire and retest.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.