Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 8 (ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)SYSTEM TESTINGSELF-TEST
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
System Testing: Self-Test
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Self-Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Close hood. Doors do not have to be closed. NGS tester does not monitor door ajar switch states during RAP SELF-TEST. Connect NGS tester. Select RAP, diagnostic test modes, on demand SELF-TEST. Perform test. Monitor following outputs:
- One horn chirp.
- One parking light flash.
- THEFT LED lit for 5 seconds.
- Anti-theft relay clicking on and off for 5 seconds.
If SELF-TEST was completed, go to next step. If SELF-TEST did not run, tester indicates module is not responding. Go to step 3).
- If NGS tester indicates that system passed, system is operating properly. If system failed or symptoms are present, refer to TEST INDEX table for specific testing.
- Turn ignition on. Retry SELF-TEST. If SELF-TEST was completed, go to step 2). If SELF-TEST did not run, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module. Check voltage at connector C409 terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Check voltage at connector C410 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). If voltage is more than 9 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts at either terminal, repair or replace fuse and/or wiring.
- Check continuity between connector C409 terminal No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, repair open Black/White wire and retest.
- Disconnect NGS tester, RAP module, ABS module, air bag module and GEM module. Check ALDL connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) for short to power or ground and open circuit. If Light Blue/White wire is okay, go to next step. If Light Blue/White wire is open or shorted, repair and retest.
- Reconnect NGS tester and RAP module only. Perform SELF-TEST. If system completes SELF-TEST, diagnose and replace other module that interferes with RAP module communication. If system will not complete SELF-TEST, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.