System Testing: Self-Test

1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Self-Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Close hood. Doors do not have to be closed. NGS tester does not monitor door ajar switch states during RAP SELF-TEST. Connect NGS tester. Select RAP, diagnostic test modes, on demand SELF-TEST. Perform test. Monitor following outputs:
    • One horn chirp.
    • One parking light flash.
    • THEFT LED lit for 5 seconds.
    • Anti-theft relay clicking on and off for 5 seconds.

    If SELF-TEST was completed, go to next step. If SELF-TEST did not run, tester indicates module is not responding. Go to step 3).

  2. If NGS tester indicates that system passed, system is operating properly. If system failed or symptoms are present, refer to TEST INDEX table for specific testing.
  3. Turn ignition on. Retry SELF-TEST. If SELF-TEST was completed, go to step 2). If SELF-TEST did not run, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module. Check voltage at connector C409 terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Check voltage at connector C410 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). If voltage is more than 9 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts at either terminal, repair or replace fuse and/or wiring.
  5. Check continuity between connector C409 terminal No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, repair open Black/White wire and retest.
  6. Disconnect NGS tester, RAP module, ABS module, air bag module and GEM module. Check ALDL connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) for short to power or ground and open circuit. If Light Blue/White wire is okay, go to next step. If Light Blue/White wire is open or shorted, repair and retest.
  7. Reconnect NGS tester and RAP module only. Perform SELF-TEST. If system completes SELF-TEST, diagnose and replace other module that interferes with RAP module communication. If system will not complete SELF-TEST, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.