Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 30 (WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS)COMPONENT TESTINGWIPER RELAYS
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Wiper Relays
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Wiper Relays
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Same test procedure may be used for all wiper/washer system relays.
- Remove relay to be tested. Wiper relays are located in engine compartment power distribution center. Measure resistance between relay terminal No. 5 and all other terminals. See WIRING DIAGRAMΒ . If resistance is 5 ohms or less between relay terminal No. 5 and any other terminal, replace relay. If all resistances are more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between relay terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace relay.
- Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and relay terminal No. 1. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and relay terminal No. 2. Measure voltage between ground and relay terminal No. 3. If battery voltage is not present, replace relay. If battery voltage is present, relay is okay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.