Test L: Rear Wiper Does Not Function Properly

1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test L: Rear Wiper Does Not Function Properly
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester (007-00500) to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. Retrieve continuous DTC(s) stored in GEM. Clear continuous DTC(s). Following NGS tester manufacturer's instructions, perform on-demand self-test and note all DTC(s). If DTC(s) exist, service DTC(s) in numerical order. See TEST L DTC INDEX TABLE. If no DTC(s) exist, go to next step.
    TEST L DTC INDEX

    DTC Go To Step
    B1342 (1)
    B1611 2
    B1614 2
    B1619 18
    B1622 13
    B1822 6
    B1825 6
    B1826 13
    B1829 18
    (1) Replace GEM, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
  2. Monitor PID R_WP_MD while turning rear wiper switch through all its positions. If PID R_WP_MD agrees with switch positions, go to step 6). If PID R_WP_MD do not agree with switch positions, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear wiper switch harness connector. Measure resistance between rear wiper switch terminals No. 2 and 5 while moving rear wiper switch through all positions. See Figure . See REAR WIPER SWITCH RESISTANCE TEST TABLE. If resistance is a s specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace rear wiper switch, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
    REAR WIPER SWITCH RESISTANCE TEST

    Switch Position Resistance (Ohms)
    Off 9100
    First Interval Delay 2420
    Second Interval Delay 431
    High 110
  4. Disconnect GEM 16-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Black wire between rear wiper switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between rear wiper switch harness connector terminal No. 5 and ground. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
  6. Monitor PID R_WP_PK. Turn wiper switch on and off. On vehicles manufactured through 6/28/96, if PID R_WP_PK indicates PARKED when switch is on and indicates notPARKED when switch is off, go to step 13). On vehicles manufactured after to 6/28/96, if PID response is as described, go to step 12). If PID response is not as described, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear wiper motor harness connector and GEM 16-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between GEM 16-pin connector terminal No. 4 and rear wiper motor harness connector terminal No. 5 (terminal No. 3 if manufactured after 6/28/96). See Figure , Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
    Fig 1: Identifying Rear Wiper Motor Terminals Manufactured Through 6/28/96
    G97A28142Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.