Left Rear Window Does Not Operate, 4-Door Models (All Other Windows Operate)

1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Left Rear Window Does Not Operate, 4-Door Models (All Other Windows Operate)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and disconnect left rear window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCHΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Ensure window lock-out switch on master switch is in OFF position. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at left rear window switch connector Red/Light Blue wire terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 3).
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and left rear window switch connector Gray/Orange wire terminal. Measure resistance between ground and left rear window switch connector Yellow/Light Blue wire terminal. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, go to step 4).
  3. Remove and disconnect master window switch. Measure resistance between master window switch terminals No. 19 and 20. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Blu e wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace master switch. Clear DTCs and retest.
  4. Remove and disconnect master window switch. Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Blue wire between master window switch connector and left rear window switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance in Gray/Orange wire between master window switch connector and left rear window switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace master window switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Orange wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  6. Connect jumper wire between left rear window switch connector Gray/Orange and Yellow/Black wire terminals. Connect another jumper wire between left rear window switch connector Yellow/Light Blue and Red/Light Blue wire terminals. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If left rear window operates in DOWN direction, replace inoperative window switch. Clear DTCs and retest system. If left rear window does not operate in DOWN direction, remove jumper wires and go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect jumper wire between left rear window switch connector Yellow/Light Blue wire terminals. Connect another jumper wire between left rear window switch connector Red/Light Blue and Yellow/Black wire terminals. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If left rear window operates in UP direction, replace inoperative window switch. Clear DTCs and retest system. If left rear window does not operate in UP direction, remove jumper wires and go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect left rear power window motor connector. See POWER WINDOW MOTORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance in Yellow/Black wire between left rear window switch connector and left rear power window motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  9. Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Blue wire between left rear window switch connector and left rear power window motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace left rear power window motor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.