Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 20 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST D: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test D: No Module/Network Communication
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test D: No Module/Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford RV Cutaway, 1997 Ford Econoline, 1997 Ford Cutaway, and 1997 Ford Club Wagon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Air bag diagnostic monitor is also referred to as Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module.
- Turn ignition off. Disable air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. Disconnect Gray 28-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C200 (located behind right kick panel). Inspect Gray 28-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C200 and DLC (located below instrument panel to right of steering column) for damage. If Gray 28-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C200 and DLC are okay, go to next step. If Gray 28-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C200 or DLC is damaged, repair as necessary. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between Gray 28-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C200 pin No. 19 and DLC pin No. 7. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Light Blue/White wire between Gray 28-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C200 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- If vehicle is equipped with 4-wheel ABS, go to step 5). Turn ignition to run. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 7 and 16. If voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present (zero volts), repair Light Blue/White wire. Reconnect all connectors. Reactivate air bag system. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. See Figure. If voltage is present, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. If no voltage is present (zero volts), repair Light Blue/White wire. Reconnect all connectors. Reactivate air bag system. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition to run. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 00000003 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 00000003 is not retrieved, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C144 (located on left front frame rail). Inspect anti-lock brake module connector C144 for damage. If anti-lock brake module connector is okay, go to next step. If anti-lock brake module connector is damaged, repair as necessary. Retest system for normal operation.
- Reconnect 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C144. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 00000003 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 00000003 is not retrieved, replace 4-wheel ABS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. See Figure. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 7 and 16. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to next step. If voltage is present, verify NGS tester is functioning properly.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Black 14-pin harness connector C201 (behind right kick panel). Turn ignition to run. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 00000003 is retrieved, repair Light Blue/White wire between DLC and Black 14-pin harness connector C201. If DTC 00000003 is not retrieved, repair Light Blue/White wire between 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C144 and Black 14-pin harness connector C201. Reconnect all connectors. Reactivate air bag system. Retest system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.