Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 20 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST A: 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Control System Does Not Respond To NGS
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Control System Does Not Respond To NGS
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford RV Cutaway, 1997 Ford Econoline, 1997 Ford Cutaway, and 1997 Ford Club Wagon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C144 (located on left front frame rail). Inspect anti-lock brake module connector C144 for damage. If anti-lock brake module connector is okay, go to next step. If anti-lock brake module connector is damaged, repair as necessary. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C144 pin No. 5 and DLC pin No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 (on driver's side of engine compartment on safety wall). Inspect harness connector C234 for damage. If harness connector C234 is okay, go to next step. If harness connector C234 is damaged, repair as necessary. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between DLC pin No. 7 and male side of 76-pin harness connector C234 pin No. 43 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/White wire between 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C144 and 76-pin harness connector C234. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Light Blue/White wire between DLC and 76-pin harness connector C234. Retest system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.