Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 15 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST D: AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test D: Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test D: Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor Black connector C208 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Fig 1 . Inspect air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208 and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208, terminal No. 12 and DLC C228, terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between air bag diagnostic monitor C208 connector and DLC C228. Retest system.
- Reconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If air bag diagnostic monitor responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If air bag diagnostic monitor does not respond to NGS tester, replace air bag diagnostic monitor and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.