Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 13 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST D: REMOTE ANTI-THEFT PERSONALITY (RAP) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Test D: Remote Anti-Theft Personality (Rap) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Test D: Remote Anti-Theft Personality (Rap) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Ranger and 1997 Ford Aerostar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before disconnecting or connecting any module, ensure ignition switch is in OFF position.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 26-pin RAP module connector located at left rear corner of passenger compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between RAP module connector and Data Link Connector (DLC). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RAP module and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of 84-pin bulkhead connector located behind left corner of instrument panel. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between RAP module connector and male half of bulkhead connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead connector and DLC and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between RAP module connector and male half of bulkhead connector and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.