Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Keypad (Explorer & Mountaineer)

1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Keypad (Explorer & Mountaineer)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer, 1997 Ford Ranger, and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Unlock driver's door with keypad code obtained from vehicle owner. Ensure that keypad and interior lights illuminate with first button press. Press 3/4 button within 5 seconds of unlocking driver's doors with keypad code to unlock all doors. Press 7/8 and 9/0 button to lock all doors, and turn off keypad and interior lights. If system operates as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. If keypad code did not work, go to next step. If keypad illuminates but interior lights do not illuminate when buttons are pressed, go to ILLUMINATED ENTRY DOES NOT OPERATE FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER (EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER). If doors unlock but keypad does not illuminate, go to step 5). If only one keypad button does not seem to function, go to step 3).
  2. Connect NGS tester following manufacturers instructions. Select PID KEY_CODE. Ensure displayed keycode matches vehicle owners keycode. If keycodes match, go to next step. If keycodes do not match, inform vehicle owner of correct keycode to use.
  3. With PID KEY_PAD selected, ensure that numbers do not display when keypad buttons are not pressed. Press all keypad buttons separately. Ensure display shows only button being pressed. If keypad does not operate as specified, go to next step. If keypad operates as specified, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336 and keypad connector. Measure resistance in circuits between keypad connector and RAP module 26-pin connector C336. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . See Figure . Resistances should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and keypad circuits at keypad connector. Resistances should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistances are as specified, replace keypad, then retest system. If resistances are not as specified, repair suspect circuit(s), then retest system.
  5. Using NGS tester, enter ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select KEYPAD BACK LIGHTING. Turn keypad backlighting on using NGS tester. If keypad does not illuminate, go to next step. If keypad illuminates, repeat step 3).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Check for continuity between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector C338 terminal No. 15 (Light Blue wire). See Figure . If continuity is not present, reconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338 and go to next step. If continuity is present, repair Light Blue wire, then retest system. If system still does not operate properly, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  7. Disconnect keypad connector. Check for continuity between keypad terminals No. 3 and 6. See Fig 1 . If continuity is present, repair Light Blue or Black wire(s), then retest system. If continuity is not present, replace keypad, then retest system.
Fig 1: Keypad Terminals (Explorer & Mountaineer)
G97F28642Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.