AUTOLOCK Does Not Operate Properly (Explorer & Mountaineer)

1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION AUTOLOCK Does Not Operate Properly (Explorer & Mountaineer)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer, 1997 Ford Ranger, and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ensure autolock and relock features operate as described in owners manual. If autolock operates as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. If autolock does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  2. Perform enable/disable sequence for autolock/relock feature as described in owner's manual. If horn chirps once and is followed by a longer honk, autolock is now enabled. Repeat step 1). If only one horn chirp is heard, autolock has been disabled. Repeat step to enable. Go to next step.
  3. Connect NGS tester following manufacturers instructions. Turn ignition on. Select PID_RAP to monitor BRAKE ON/OFF switch. Ensure display shows ON and OFF state as brake pedal is pressed and released. If operation is as specified, go to step 7). If display shows always ON state, go to next step. If display shows always OFF state, go to step 5).
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 26 (Light Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Light Green wire, then retest system. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 26 (Light Green wire) while depressing brake pedal. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  6. Depress brake pedal to check operation of brakelights. If brakelights operate, repair Light Green wire, then retest system. If brakelights do not operate, repair brakelights, then retest system.
  7. Connect NGS tester following manufacturers instructions. Turn ignition on. Select PID DOORRAP. Close all doors. Display should read CLOSED. Open any door. Display should read AJAR. If display reads as specified, go to step 11). If display always reads AJAR, go to next step. If display always reads CLOSED, go to step 10).
  8. Connect NGS tester following manufacturers instructions. Turn ignition on. With all doors closed, perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If no codes are present, go to next step. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1574, B1338, or B1334 is present, check appropriate door ajar switch circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Disconnect 16-pin GEM connector C281. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module 26-in connector C336 terminal No. 11. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module, then retest system. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire, then retest system.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. With any door open, measure resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module, then retest system. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, repair GEM door ajar output.
  11. Select PID IGN_RAP from RAP module PID list. Turn ignition off. Read PID IGN_RAP. Display should read OFF. Turn ignition on. Display should read RUN. If display reads as specified, all inputs are okay at this time. If display always reads ON, go to next step. If display always reads OFF, go to step 13).
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire, then retest system. If voltage is not present, replace RAP module, then retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.