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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1998MOUNTAINEER 5.0 P, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 5.0LCIRCUIT TESTSCIRCUIT TEST Z - INTERMITTENTDIAGNOSTIC AIDS
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWD
Diagnostic Aids
1998 Mercury Mountaineer 5.0 P, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. Before continuing with this circuit test, ensure that the following areas are in good condition:
- Air induction system.
- Vacuum hoses and connections.
- Wiring harness connectors.
- Fuel level and quality.
- Added aftermarket equipment.
- Base engine (valves, timing, etc.).
- 1) Intermittent Test Procedure
Proceed to the appropriate circuit test as follows:INPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITYCircuit (1) Step 10) (2) Step 30) (3) Step 40) A/C ON 1st 3rd 2nd ACCS 1st 3rd 2nd ACD 1st 3rd 2nd ACP 1st 3rd 2nd BPP 1st N/A 2nd CASE GND 1st N/A 2nd CHT 1st 3rd 2nd CHTIL 1st N/A 2nd CHP+ (4) 1st 2nd 3rd CMP 1st 2nd 3rd CPP 1st N/A 2nd DPFEGR 1st 2nd 3rd EAIRM 1st 3rd 2nd ECT 1st 2nd 3rd ECT-A 1st 2nd 3rd ECT-B 1st 2nd 3rd FLI 1st 3rd 2nd FPM 1st N/A 2nd FRP 1st 2nd 3rd FSVM 1st N/A 2nd FTP 1st 3rd 2nd HO2S-11 1st 3rd 2nd HO2S-12 1st 3rd 2nd HO2S-21 1st 3rd 2nd HO2S-22 1st 3rd 2nd IAT 1st 2nd 3rd IMRCM 1st 3rd 2nd IMRCM-2 1st 3rd 2nd KS 1st 3rd 2nd MAF 1st 3rd 2nd OCT ADJ 1st 3rd 2nd PNP 1st N/A 2nd PSP 1st 3rd 2nd PTO 1st N/A 2nd TCS 1st N/A 2nd TP 1st 3rd 2nd VSS+ 1st 3rd 2nd 4X4L 1st 3rd 2nd (1) Input test (sensor) procedure. (2) Water soak check procedure. (3) Road test procedure. (4) Go to step 50) before performing WATER SOAK TEST. OUTPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITYCircuit (1) Step 20) (2) Step 30) (3) Step 40) AIRB 1st 3rd 2nd AIRD 1st 3rd 2nd CD-1 (4) 1st 3rd 2nd CD-2 (4) 1st 3rd 2nd CD-3 (4) 1st 3rd 2nd CD-4 (4) 1st 3rd 2nd CD-5 1st N/A 2nd CD-6 1st N/A 2nd CD-7 1st N/A 2nd CD-8 1st N/A 2nd CD-9 1st N/A 2nd CD-10 1st N/A 2nd CTO 1st N/A 2nd DOL 1st N/A 2nd EAIR 1st 3rd 2nd EGRVR 1st 3rd 2nd EVAPCP 1st 3rd 2nd EVAPCV 1st 3rd 2nd EVAPPF 1st 3rd 2nd FC 1st 3rd 2nd FP 1st 3rd 2nd FSV 1st 3rd 2nd HFC 1st 3rd 2nd HTR-11 1st 3rd 2nd HTR-12 1st 3rd 2nd HTR-21 1st 3rd 2nd HTR-22 1st 3rd 2nd IAC 1st 3rd 2nd IMRC 1st 3rd 2nd IMT VALVE 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-1 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-2 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-3 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-4 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-5 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-6 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-7 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-8 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-9 1st 3rd 2nd INJ-10 1st 3rd 2nd LFC 1st 3rd 2nd LFP 1st 3rd 2nd MIL 1st N/A 2nd SIL 1st N/A 2nd TCIL 1st N/A 2nd VCT 1st 3rd 2nd WAC 1st 3rd 2nd (1) Output test procedure. (2) Water soak check procedure. (3) Road test procedure. (4) Go to step 50) before performing WATER SOAK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted. - 10) Intermittent Input Test Procedure
Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Using scan tool, select PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Turn ignition on. If input is a switch-type component, turn switch on manually. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. Lightly tap on component. If a fault is indicated, PID value will suddenly change. For correct PID values, see PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 5.0L article. If no fault is indicated, go to next step. If a fault is indicated, check each related connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector(s) is okay, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step. - 11) Intermittent KOEO Harness Wiggle Test
Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on suspect component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. - 12) Intermittent Input KOER Wiggle Test
Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. Access PIDs from area of suspect wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. Lightly tap on suspect component. For correct PID values, see PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 5.0L article. If no fault is indicated, go to next step. If a fault is indicated, check each related connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector(s) is okay, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step. - 13) Intermittent KOER Harness Wiggle Test
Leave engine running at idle speed with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted. - 20) Intermittent Output Test Procedure
If no symptoms or DTCs are present, perform road test procedure specified in steps 40) through 43). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select PIDs from area of suspect wiring or component fault. Record any Continuous Memory DTCs that are present. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 104-pin connector from PCM. Install Breakout Box (014-00959), leaving PCM disconnected. Connect positive lead of voltmeter to output control circuit of suspect component. See Fig 1 . Connect negative lead to ground. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, enter OUTPUT TEST MODE. Activate suspect component. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, lightly tap on component. If a fault is indicated, voltage reading will suddenly change. For correct PID values, see PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 5.0L article. If voltage readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, go to next step. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step. - 21) Intermittent Output Wiggle Test
Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness (VPWR and control circuit) between suspect component and PCM. If voltage reading is correct and remains stable within one volt, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If voltage reading is incorrect or unstable within one volt, isolate fault and repair as necessary.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 21) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted. - 30) Intermittent Water Soak Check Procedure
Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Using scan tool, select PIDs from area of suspect wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. Spray water on suspect component, circuit and connector. Include and relays or relay modules associated with fault. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, isolate fault and repair as necessary. - 31) Intermittent Ignition Component Water Soak Test
With engine running, spray water on spark plugs, spark plug wires, CKP sensor and CMP sensor. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. For correct PID values, see PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 5.0L article. If no faults occur, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If fault occurs, isolate fault and repair as necessary.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted. - 40) Intermittent Road Test Procedure
This procedure will monitor PIDs and components using a scan tool and breakout box on a road test. An assistant is necessary for some procedures. This procedure is performed under 4 different conditions; KOEO, engine running at idle speed, 30 MPH and 55 MPH. Compare information with specifications listed in PIN VOLTAGE CHART S - 5.0L article. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool, select PIDs from area of suspect wiring or fault. Compare values to KOEO values given in PIN VOLTAGE CHART S - 5.0L article. Watch for fault indicated by PID value out of specification. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault. - 41) Intermittent Road Test For Hot Idle
With scan tool connected to DLC, remain in PID access mode. Start engine and allow to idle. With engine warmed to operating temperature, watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to HOT IDLE values given in PIN VOLTAGE CHART S - 5.0L article. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault. - 42) Intermittent Road Test For Slow Cruise
Leave scan tool connected to DLC in PID access mode. Ensure all accessories are off. Using an assistant, test drive vehicle at 30 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 30 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE CHART S - 5.0L article. If PID values remain within specification, go to next step. If PID values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault. - 43) Intermittent Road Test For High Cruise
Leave scan tool connected to DLC in PID access mode. Test drive vehicle at 55 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 55 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE CHART S - 5.0L article. If PID values remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If PID values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted. - 50) Intermittent Ignition Test Procedure
Ensure all accessories are off and battery is fully charged. Perform QUICK TEST . If DTCs are present, service as necessary before continuing. If no DTCs are present, connect Rotunda Distributorless Ignition System (DIS) Tester (007-00075) and go to next step. If intermittent ignition analyzer is not available, return to step 1) and choose another procedure. - 51) Turn ignition off. Ensure all accessories are off. Install correct overlay on front of tester panel. Install appropriate program cartridge in slot. Connect proper harness adapter to DIS Tester 104-Pin PCM Adapter (007-00110). Ensure WIGGLE TEST switch is off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Connect tester to PCM wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button on tester. Tester will perform a self-test and all test LEDs will light and a beep will be heard. If CASE GND fault memory LED stays on, connect a jumper wire between PCM case to ground and continue with test. If tester performs self-test and VPWR LED turns on, go to step 220). If tester does not perform self-test or VPWR LED does not turn on, go to next step.
- 52) Scan Tester Check
Turn ignition off. Disconnect tester. Connect jumper wire between VPWR jack at tester and positive battery terminal. Connect another jumper wire between PWR GND jack at tester and negative battery terminal. If tester performs self-test, go to step 220). If tester does not perform self-test, tester is not functioning properly. Replace tester and retest.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 52) to step 190). No test procedures have been omitted. - 190) Check For Open VPWR Circuit
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR jack at DIS tester and negative battery terminal. If voltage is more than 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 6 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit to PCM. - 191) Check PWR GND Circuit
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PWR GND jack at tester and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit to PCM. Go to step 51). - 192) Wiggle Check
Connect a jumper wire between PWR GND jack at tester and negative battery terminal. Turn ignition on. Set WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B" position. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connectors. If tester resets, repair open in VPWR circuit to PCM. Go to step 51). If tester does not reset, repair open in PWR GND circuit to PCM. Go to step 51).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 192) to step 220). No test procedures have been omitted. - 220) Check For Coil Faults
Turn ignition on. Press DIS tester RESET button. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, go to next step. If any COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on or flashing, go to step 229). - 221) Check CASE GND/CKP SHIELD
Leave ignition on. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY is on or flashing, go to step 253). - 222) Check CKP BIAS
Leave ignition on. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to next step. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to step 243). - 223) Check For Coil Fault
With tester connected to vehicle, test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off with engine running or during engine cranking, go to next step. If any COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 229). - 224) CASE GND/CKP SHIELD Fault
With tester connected to vehicle, test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LED is off with engine running or during engine cranking, go to next step. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 253). - 225) Check CKP Status
With tester connected to vehicle, test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If CKP FAULT MEMORY LED is off with engine running or during engine cranking, go to next step. If CKP FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 247). - 226) Check For CTO Fault
With tester connected to vehicle, test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If CTO FAULT MEMORY LED is off with engine running or during engine cranking, go to next step. If CTO FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 239). - 227) Check For CKP Signal
With tester connected to vehicle, test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED is on with engine running or during engine cranking, no fault is indicated at this time. Ignition system is okay and testing is complete. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to step 247).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 227) to step 229). No test procedures have been omitted. - 229) Check For Open IGN START/RUN Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil pack(s). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN terminal at ignition coil pack wiring harness connector and PWR GND jack at tester. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in IGN START/RUN circuit to coil pack(s). - 230) Check For Short
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PWR GND jack and each COIL jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between VPWR jack and each COIL terminal at tester. If all resistance readings are 6000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any resistance reading is less than 6000 ohms, go to step 236). - 231) Check COIL Circuit Resistance
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between each COIL jack at tester and same terminal at ignition coil wiring harness connector. If each resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate COIL circuit and retest system. - 232) Check COIL Circuit For Short Together
Measure resistance between each COIL jack and all other COIL jacks at tester. If all resistance readings are 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 237). - 233) Check For Hard Faults
Reconnect coil pack(s). Turn ignition on. Press tester RESET button. Wait for initialization and coil test to run. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, go to next step. If any COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on or flashing, go to step 238). - 234) Wiggle Test Mode B
Set tester WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B" position. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connectors. If FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, go to next step. If any FAULT MEMORY LED is on, press RESET button and wait for initialization. Continue to test until intermittent fault is located. Repair as necessary and retest. - 235) Wiggle Test Mode B With Coil Disconnected
Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil pack(s). Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connectors. If FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, replace PCM and retest. If any FAULT MEMORY LED is on, press RESET button and wait for initialization. Continue to test until intermittent fault is located. Repair as necessary and retest. - 236) Circuit Check
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect tester to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between each COIL jack and PWR GND jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between COIL jack and VPWR jack at tester. If all resistance readings are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest. If any resistance reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair open in COIL circuit. - 237) Check For Short Between Coils
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect tester between coils wiring harness. Measure resistance between each COIL jack and all other COIL jacks at tester. If all resistance readings are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest. If any resistance reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short between COIL circuits. - 238) System Visual Check
Ensure ignition is off. Check ignition system connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest. If connectors are okay, replace ignition coil pack(s). - 239) Circuit Check
Measure resistance between CTO jack and PWR GND jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between CTO jack and VPWR jack at tester. If any resistance reading is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If both resistance reading are more than 1000 ohms, go to step 241). - 240) Isolate CTO Short
Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect tester to vehicle wiring harness. Measure resistance between CTO jack and PWR GND jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between CTO jack and VPWR jack at tester. If both resistance readings are 1000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest. If any resistance reading is less than 1000 ohms, repair fault in CTO circuit. - 241) Wiggle Test Mode B
Turn ignition on. Set tester WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B" position. Press tester RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connectors. If all FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, go to next step. If any FAULT MEMORY LED is on, press RESET button wait for initialization. Continue to test until intermittent fault is located. Repair as necessary and retest. - 242) Wiggle Test
Set MODE switch to "C" position. Press tester RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connectors. If all FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, replace PCM and retest. If any FAULT MEMORY LED is on, press RESET button and wait for initialization. Continue to test until intermittent fault is located. Repair as necessary and retest. - 243) Check CKP BIAS
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Press tester RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to next step. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to step 245). - 244) Isolate Short Circuit
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect tester to vehicle wiring harness. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and PWR GND jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between CKP+ jack and VPWR jack at tester. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and retest. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair fault in CKP+ circuit. - 245) Circuit Check
Measure resistance between CKP- jack and PWR GND jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack at tester. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace CKP sensor and retest. - 246) Isolate Short Circuit
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect tester to vehicle wiring harness. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and PWR GND jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack at tester. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and retest. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair fault in CKP- circuit. - 247) Check CKP Signal
Press tester RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Crank or start engine. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED is off with engine running or during engine cranking, go to next step. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to step 252). - 248) Circuit Check
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor. Measure resistance between CKP+ terminal at CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP+ jack at tester. Also, measure resistance between CKP- terminal at CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP- jack at tester. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair CKP circuit and retest. - 249) Check For CKP+ Short
Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and jacks for CKP-, PWR GND and VPWR at tester. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If all resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 251). - 250) Isolate Short Circuit
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect tester to vehicle wiring harness. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and jacks for CKP-, PWR GND and VPWR at tester. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CKP+ circuit and retest. If all resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and retest. - 251) Sensor Check
Turn ignition off. Inspect CKP sensor and pulse wheel for damage and correct alignment. Service sensor and pulse wheel as necessary. If no problems are found, replace CKP sensor and retest. - 252) Wiggle Test Mode B: CKP Circuit
Turn ignition on. Set tester WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B" position. Press tester RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connectors. If FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, go to next step. If any FAULT MEMORY LED is on, press RESET button and wait for initialization. Continue to test until intermittent fault is located. Repair as necessary and retest. - 253) Check CKP SHD For Short To Power
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CASE GND/CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack at tester. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 255). - 254) Isolate Short
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect tester to vehicle wiring harness. Measure resistance between CASE GND/CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack at tester. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CASE GND/CKP SHD circuit and retest. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and retest. - 255) Wiggle Test Mode B: CKP Circuit
Turn ignition on. Set tester WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B" position. Press tester RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connectors. If FAULT MEMORY LEDs are off, repair CASE GND/CKP SHD circuit and retest. If any FAULT MEMORY LED is on, press RESET button and wait for initialization. Continue to test until intermittent fault is located. Repair as necessary and retest.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.