Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1997MYSTIQUE GS, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEPOWER WINDOWSTESTINGALL POWER WINDOWS INOPERATIVE
1997 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.5 L, Standard
All Power Windows Inoperative
1997 Mercury Mystique GS, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION All Power Windows Inoperative
- Check Power Supply And Ground - Remove master window switch. See MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage at connector "B", between terminals No. 2 and 3 of switch connector. See Fig 1 . If reading is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to step 7).
- Check Ground Continuity - Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance at connector "B", between terminal No. 3 and known-good ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
- Check Switch Power Supply - Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage at connector "B", between terminal No. 2 and known-good ground. If reading is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to step 7).
- Check Power Supply Fuse - Check for voltage at both sides of fuse No. 21 (40 amp), located in interior fuse box. If no voltage exists at either side of fuse, go to next step. If voltage exists at both sides, turn ignition off and go to step 6).
- Test For Short To Ground - Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove fuse No. 21. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance at connector "B", between terminal No. 2 and known-good ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Purple/Blue wire for short to ground.
- Check Power Supply For Open - With fuse No. 21 removed, measure resistance between output side of fuse cavity and connector "B", terminal No. 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Purple/Blue wire.
- Check Window Switch Operation - Test power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace switch if it does not test as specified. If switch tests okay, system is operational at this time.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.