Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1996SABLE LS, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSDIAGNOSIS - AX4N - EEC-V - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST D - TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
1996 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 S
Pinpoint Test D - Transmission Range (Tr) Sensor
1996 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 SSECTION Pinpoint Test D - Transmission Range (Tr) Sensor
- 1) AX4N Electronic Diagnostics Disconnect the TR connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Reconnect the TR connector. Make sure the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to the AUTO TRANS OVERHAUL - FORD AX4N TRANSAXLE article. If sensor requires adjustment, clear DTCs after adjustment. Refer to CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . If sensor is correctly adjusted, go to next step.
- 2) Check Electrical Signal Operation Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TR harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between harness connector Light Blue/Yellow wire terminal and Gray/Red wire terminal. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
- 3) Check Continuity Of TR Sensor Harness Circuits Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin terminal No. 91 and TR harness connector Gray/Red wire terminal. Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin terminal No. 64 and TR harness connector Light Blue/Yellow terminal. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Remove breakout box and connect all components. Erase all DTCs. Refer to CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST .
- 4) Check TR Circuit For Shorts To Power & Ground Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 64 and test pins No. 24, 51, 71, 76, 77, 91, 97 and 103. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 64 and ground. If each measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Remove breakout box and connect all components. Erase all DTCs. Refer to CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST .
- 5) Check TR Sensor Resistance
Install TR overlay on transmission tester. See Figure. Connect tester to TR sensor. Check continuity and resistances in all positions between Gray/Red wire and Light Blue/Yellow wire. See TR SPECIFICATIONS table. If TR sensor does not operate within specification, replace sensor. Connect all components. Erase all DTCs. Refer to CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . If sensor operates within specification, replace PCM. Connect all components. Erase all DTCs. Refer to CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST.TR SPECIFICATIONS
Gear Position Ohms Volts P 3770-4607 4.41 R 1304-1593 3.60 N 660-807 2.93 OD 361-442 2.09 D 190-232 1.37 1 78-95 .68 - 6) Check Park/Neutral Circuits Of TR Sensor Using transmission tester instructions, follow procedures and test Park/Neutral circuits in all gear positions. Ensure tester light status is correct. Check resistance between Brown/Pink wire and Tan/Red wire on Taurus (4V) models and White/Pink wire and Red/Light Blue wire on all other models. In Park and Neutral positions resistance should be less than 5 ohms. In all other gear positions resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If light status and all resistance specifications are correct, go to next step. If light status or any measurement is not within specification, replace TR sensor and adjust. Connect all components. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST .
- 7) Check Reverse/Backup Light Circuits Of TR Sensor Using transmission tester instructions, follow procedures and test reverse/backup circuits in all gear positions. Ensure tester light status is correct. Check resistance between Black/Pink wire and Orange wire on Taurus (4V) models and Black/Pink wire and Pink/Orange wire on all other models. In Reverse position resistance should be less than 5 ohms. In all other gear positions resistance should be more than 10K ohms. If light status and all resistance specifications are correct. If light status or any measurement is not within specification, replace TR sensor and adjust. Connect all components. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.