Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY1996SABLE LS, 4D SEDAN, 3.0 SREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANEL - ANALOGTESTINGELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION RANGE INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
1996 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 S
Electronic Transmission Range Indicator Inoperative
1996 Mercury Sable LS, 4D Sedan, 3.0 SSECTION Electronic Transmission Range Indicator Inoperative
- Set parking brake. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Shift transmission through each range. If all position displays are inoperative, go to step 5). If all position displays are not inoperative, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector C2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, with engine off. Shift transmission to inoperative range. Check for voltage from cluster connector pin to ground. See TRANSMISSION RANGE INDICATORΒ
table.TRANSMISSION RANGE INDICATOR
Transmission Range Sensor Pin No. (Wire Color) Cluster Connector-Pin No. P 4 (LT GRN/RED) C2-6 R 8 (BLK/PNK) C2-5 N 5 (PPL/ORG) C2-4 D 6 (LT BLU/BLK) C2-3 2 11 (WHT/ORG) C2-2 1 12 (DK BLU/WHT) C2-1 - If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace electronic transmission range indicator and retest. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Using an ohmmeter, check suspect circuit for open between TR sensor and instrument cluster. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, repair suspect circuit for open and retest system.
- With an ohmmeter connected to ground, measure resistance of suspect circuit at cluster connector C2. See TRANSMISSION RANGE INDICATORΒ table. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair suspect circuit for short to ground and retest system. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace TR sensor and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TR sensor. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With a voltmeter connected to ground, check for voltage at TR sensor connector pin No. 10, circuit No. 1087 (Orange wire). See Fig 1 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With a voltmeter connected to ground, check voltage at output side of fuse No. 6. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or more, repair circuit No. 1087 (Orange wire) for open and retest system. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With voltmeter connected to ground, check voltage at input side of fuse No. 6. If voltage is 10 volts or more, repair circuit No. 1087 (Orange wire) for short to ground and retest system. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair circuit No. 1040 (Red/Light Blue wire) for open and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C2. With an ohmmeter connected to ground, measure resistance of cluster connector C2, pin No. 7, circuit No. 57 (Black wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace electronic transmission range indicator and retest system. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair circuit No. 57 (Black wire) for open and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.